Western Gray Squirrel is one of the species of the Tree Squirrel. They are also known as 'Jordan
Lundy squirrel' or 'lundy squirrel'.
Some of their species is also known as the silver-gray squirrel, the California
gray squirrel, the Oregon gray squirrel, the Columbian gray squirrel and the banner-tail.
They are mostly found in western coast of the United States and Canada.
Length: 23 - 30 cms. Their Tail length is 19-25 cm.
Weight: 400-1000 gm
The long tail of the Squirrel helps the squirrel to balance and steer when jumping
from one tree to the other and running along branches and may keep the animal warm
How do western Gray Squirrel look? The dorsal fur is a silver metal gray,
with pure white on the underside, there may be black flecks in the tail. Ears are
large but without tufts. The ears turn reddish-brown at the back in the winter.
The tail is long and typically very bushy.
Western Gray squirrels undergo a complete head-to-tail molt in the spring and a
rump-to-head molt in the fall. Tail hair is replaced only in the spring. Nesting
mothers will use their tail hair to line birthing nests.
Nest:Nests are made up of grass in the branches of spruce trees
Or cavities in the trunks of poplar, spruce and walnut trees. Each individual squirrel
builds and has available several nests within its territory and females with young
offspring move between different nesting sites. more
visit for the complete guide for the Western Gray Fox Squirrel.
Squirrel nests are called drey and can be seen in trees. The Drey are built from
sticks and leaves wrapped with long strands of grass. The western gray squirrel
makes 2 stick nests. The first drey is large and round in size and also well covered
for the use in winter. This will also be used during taking care of the young squirrels.
The second drey is for the regular use. They use it as a sleeping platform, which
is for the temporary purpose. Both types of drey are built with the same materials;
sticks and twigs and are lined with leaves, lichens, moss and shredded bark. The
First Drey may be lined with tail hair. The size of the nest is around 43 to 91
cm up to 46 cm.
[Western Gray Squirrel]
[Western Gray Squirrel young baby]
Western gray squirrelseat a variety of food ranging from pine seeds, acorn, tree
bark, berries, and different types of wild fungi including fly agaric mushrooms.
Tree squirrels have a high tolerance for humans and hence inhibit neighbourhoods
and can also raid bird feeders for millet, corn and sunflower seeds.
On rare occasions when their usual food sources are scarce, tree squirrels may also
prey upon insects, frogs, small rodents including other squirrels, small birds,
their eggs and young ones. Pine nuts and acorns are very high in oil and moderately
high in carbohydrates, which help increase the development of body fat.
The Western Gray Squirrel are mostly found in western coast of the United States
When do they Breed: twice a year, December to June
How many youngs/Baby are born: 2 to 8 litter per year
Gestation Period: Around 44 days
Mother Care: The baby squirrels are taken care of by Female Squirrels
for Seven weeks and they they leave the nest after 12 weeks. The youngs do not leave
Nest till 6 months.
Age when they can breed: 180 days
Age: 20 years in Zoos and 12.5 years in Wild.