Northern Flying Squirrels are nocturnal. The Northern flying squirrel is found in
coniferous, North of America, Alaska, Nova Scotia, south to the mountains of North
Carolina and west to California. Populations from the Pacific Coast of the United
States are genetically distinct.
Length:The total length is about 25-37 cm. They have big eyes and their tail
is almost flat.
Fur Coat & Color: Their fur color is light brown or cinnamon
fur on their upper body and greyish on the flanks and white color underneath.
Nest: Nests are made up of grass in the branches of spruce trees
Or cavities in the trunks of poplar, spruce and walnut trees. Each individual squirrel
builds and has available several nests within its territory and females with young
offspring move between different nesting sites. more
Northern Flying Squirrels do not actually fly, they actually glide using a membrane
called a patagium. This is made up of a fold of skin which starts at the wrists
of the forearms and it extends along the sides of the body.
When they glide, they make an "X" like shape with their limbs. They spread
their arms and legs forward and out. At this time their membrane gets stretch into
a rectangle-like shape.
They glide with the degree of 30-40. They have capability to make 90 degree turn
if they find some object while gliding.
While landing, they raise their tail which creates parachute like effect.
They prepare a nest in the holes of trees. They also build leaf nests outside called
dreys and will also nest underground. While raising young ones, the squirrels shift
from nest to nest frequently. They often share nests during winter months. The shared
nests contain 4 to 10 individuals. The sharing of nests in winter by northern flying
squirrels is important in order to maintain body temperature. The Northern flying
squirrels do not hibernate.
[Northern Flying Squirrel]
[Northern Flying Squirrel Habitat]
Northern Flying squirrels eat variety of food such as tree bark, berries, many types
of seeds and acorns, walnuts, and other nuts, and some types of fungi found in the
forests, including fly agaric mushrooms.
Northern Flying squirrels will also prey upon insects, frogs, small rodents including
other squirrels, and small birds, their eggs and even young ones. They are also
known to cache food. They make caches in the cavities of the trees and nests. Seeds
and Lichens are usually cached.
When do they Breed: twice a year, December to February and May
How many youngs/Baby are born: 2 to 8 litter per year
Gestation Period: Around 44 days
Mother Care: The baby squirrels are taken care of by Female Squirrels
for Seven weeks and they they leave the nest after 10 weeks.
Age when they can breed: 125 days
Age: 20 years in Zoos and 12.5 years in Wild.