They are found in the genus Sciurus, native to the eastern and Midwestern United
States, and to the southerly portions of the eastern provinces of Canada.
Here are some Facts about Gray Squirrels.
The genus Sciurus is derived from two Greek words, skia, meaning shadow, and oura
meaning tail. This name says that “squirrel sitting in the shadow of its tail".
The specific epithet, carolinensis, refers to the Carolinas, where the species was
first recorded and where the animal is still extremely common. In the United Kingdom
and Canada, it is simply referred to as the "Gray squirrel" or "Eastern Gray Squirrel".
They are grey in colour but they can be brown sometimes with white underside and
a large bushy tail. Since in this urban environment predation is reduced, they can
be found quite often.
[Gray Squirrel Picture]
They are scatter-hoarder; it hoards food in small caches for later use. Some caches
are temporary while some are permanent which they cannot be retrieved till months.
They make several caches each season and are great at remembering those.
Squirrels are known to bury an object if they feel they are being watched. They
do it by preparing the spot as it was before, for example digging a hole or widening
a crack, miming the placement of the food, while the food is actually in their mouth,
and then they cover up the cache as if they have hidden the object.
Their nest known as "Drey", is in the forks of trees, consisting mainly of dry leaves
and twigs. Male and Female may share the nest during breeding season and during
winter they share a drey to stay warm.
They may also nest in the attic of exterior walls of a house. Eastern gray squirrels
are more active during the early and late hours of the day, and tend to avoid the
heat in the middle of a summer day. They do not hibernate.
When do they Breed: Twice a year, December
to February and May to June (this is slighly delayes in northen latitudes).
When do they get birth: The first litter
is born in February to March, the second in June to July.
How many youngs/Baby are born: 2 to
6 and up to 8 baby squirrels sometimes get birth.
Gestation Period:44 days
Mother Care: The baby squirrels are
taken care of by Female Squirrels for Seven weeks and they they leave the nest after
Age when they can breed: Baby Squirrels
can start breeding as early as five and a half months old. But usually they breed
after 1 year.
Age: 20 years in Zoos and 12.5 years
Way of Communication: Both vocal and posture, Squeak like mouse,
a low-pitched noise, a chatter and a raspy "mehr mehr", tail-flicking.
Communication is mainly used in mating season and to ward off the predators.
Way of communication changes based on the location, noise pollution and an amount
of open space.
The eastern gray squirrel or gray squirrel depending on region is also a tree squirrel.
They are found in the eastern and midwestern United States, and to the southerly
portions of the eastern provinces of Canada.
- For Detailed
Information visit Eastern Gray Squirrel.
The western gray squirrel's Scientific name is Sciurus griseus. They are an arboreal
rodent and they are found around western coast of the United States and Canada.
A nickname for these squirrels is Jordan Lundy squirrel, or lundy squirrel.
- For Detailed
Information visit Western Gray Squirrel.