Eastern Gray Squirrel is one of the species of the
Tree Squirrel. They are also known as 'Pine Squirrels'
or 'Chickarees', 'Mount Graham red squirrel', 'North Eastern
They are mostly found in Eastern and Mid Western United States and South-east canada.
Length: 23 - 30 cms. Their Tail length is 19-25 cm.
Weight: 400-600 gm
They are not dimorphic by gender, as males and females are of the same size.
The long tail of the Squirrel helps the squirrel to balance and steer when jumping
from one tree to the other and running along branches and may keep the animal warm
Color: Changes with time of year and location in the shade of color Gray.
Fur Coat: As the name suggests, the eastern gray squirrel has predominantly
Red color Squirrel are also found in Great Britain. they sheds their
coat twice a year, changing from thinner summer coat to thicker winter coat.
Nest:Nests are made up of grass in the branches of spruce trees
Or cavities in the trunks of poplar, spruce and walnut trees. Each individual squirrel
builds and has available several nests within its territory and females with young
offspring move between different nesting sites. more
The Scientific name of the Eastern Gray Fox Squirrel is Sugar Niger. They are actually
a type of Gray Squirrel.
Eastern Gray Squirrels’ habitat include large areas, around 40 hectares of land.
This is because the forests contains large amount of vegetation that provides them
food and shelters. Eastern gray squirrels also construct their nests in large tree
branches and in the hollow trunks of trees. They have been known to take shelter
within abandoned bird nests. Eastern gray squirrels are found in parks and back
yards of houses within urban environments and in the farmlands of rural environments,
close to human settlements.
[Eastern Gray Squirrel]
[Eastern Gray Squirrel Habitat]
Eastern gray squirrels eat a variety of food such as tree bark, berries, many types
of seeds and acorns, walnuts, and other nuts, and some types of fungi found in the
forests, including fly agaric mushrooms.
Eastern gray squirrels have a high tolerance for humans to inhibit residential neighbourhoods
and will raid bird feeders for millet, corn, and sunflower seeds. On very rare occasions,
when their usual food sources are scarce, eastern gray squirrels will also prey
upon insects, frogs, small rodents including other squirrels, and small birds, their
eggs and young.
The eastern gray squirrel was found first in western North America, Canada, to the
southwest British Columbia and to the city of Calgary, Alberta in the United States,
to the states of Washington and Oregon and, in California, to the city of San Francisco
and the peninsula area of San Mateo and Santa Clara Counties, south of the city.
It has become the most common squirrel in many urban and suburban habitats in western
North America, from north of central California to southwest British Columbia. At
the turn of the 19th to 20th centuries, the eastern gray squirrel was introduced
into South Africa, Ireland and England, too.
When do they Breed: twice a year, December to February and May
How many youngs/Baby are born: 2 to 8 litter per year
Gestation Period: Around 44 days
Mother Care: The baby squirrels are taken care of by Female Squirrels
for Seven weeks and they they leave the nest after 10 weeks.
Age when they can breed: 125 days
Age: 20 years in Zoos and 12.5 years in Wild.