American Red Squirrel is one of the species of the
Tree Squirrel. They are also known as 'Pine Squirrels'
or 'Chickarees', 'Mount Graham red squirrel', 'North American
Length: 19 to 23 cms. Their Tail length is 15-20 cm.
They are not dimorphic by gender, as males and females are of the same size.
The long tail of the Squirrel helps the squirrel to balance and steer when jumping
from one tree to the other and running along branches and may keep the animal warm
Color: Changes with time of year and location in the shade of color Red.
Red color Squirrel are also found in Great Britain. they sheds their
coat twice a year, changing from thinner summer coat to thicker winter coat.
Nest:American Red Squirrel nests are made up of grass in the branches
of spruce trees Or cavities in the trunks of poplar, spruce and walnut trees. Each
individual squirrel builds and has available several nests within its territory
and females with young offspring move between different nesting sites.
Red Fox Squirrel.
American red squirrels are primarily habituating across entire
North America. They can also be found in Canada
and east of the Rocky Mountains in the United States.
This is why they are called 'American' Red Squirrels.
50% Diet of the American Red Squirrel includes White Spruce Seeds. Other food are
coniferous tree cones, Spruce buds and needles, mushrooms, poplar buds and catkins,
Willow leaves, Bearberry, bird eggs, snowshoe, berries, flowers. They store these
food items in their cache and use it during winter season. They also eat a variety
of mushroom species, some of them are deadly to humans too.
American Red Squirrel nests are made up of grass in the branches of spruce trees
Or cavities in the trunks of poplar, spruce and walnut trees. Each individual squirrel
builds and has available several nests within its territory and females with young
offspring move between different nesting sites. They must acquire a territory and
midden prior to their first winter to survive. They can acquire a territory by competing
for a vacant territory, creating a new one or by receiving all or part of a territory
from their mothers.
Squirrels have been known to bury the object if they feel they are being wached.
The do it by preparing the spot as it was before, for example digging a hole or
widening a crack, miming the placement of the food, while the food was actually
in their mouth, and then they cover up the cache as if they had hidden the object.
Their nest is known as "Drey", in the forks of trees, consisting mainly
of the dry leaves and twigs. Male and Female may share the nest during brreding
season and during winter they share a drey to stay warm.
They may also nest in the attic of exterior walls of a house. Eastern gray squirrels
are more active than American Red Squirrel during the early and late hours of the
day, and tend to avoid the heat in the middle of a summer day. They do not hibernate.
When do they Breed: 1 litter per year
Gestation Period:31 to 35 days
Mother Care: The baby squirrels are taken care of by Female Squirrels
for Seven weeks and they they leave the nest after 10 weeks.
Age when they can breed: 125 days
Age: 20 years in Zoos and 12.5 years in Wild.